Greyhounds News · 9 Hounds named softball All region, Adams pitcher of year, Deady Player of Year


The Greyhounds led the region in 2019 with 9 selections to the region 7-AAAAAA all region softball team which is determined by votes from the region’s 9 head softball coaches.  The 9 selections is one shy of the Greyhound record of 10 all region players set in 2018.  5 Greyhounds were named 1st team all region, 3 Hounds were named to the 2nd team and second baseman Peyton McCormack was named an honorable mention to the 2019 team.

Hallie Adams was named 1st team pitcher as well as Region Pitcher of the year for the 3rd consecutive season.  This year, Adams led the region in ERA with a .81 as  well as K’s with 75 of them in 43 innings pitched.  Region opponents mustered a mere .107 batting average against Adams while managing to score only 5 runs in 10 region games against the Greyhound hurler.

Carolyn Deady also joins Adams on the 1st team and Carolyn was named Player of the year for the 2019 season.  The Pope catcher starred defensively giving up 0 SB’s in region play while picking off multiple runners during the season.  At the plate, Deady hit an astounding .651 in region play with 8 HRs, 10 2bs and 33 RBIs.

Joining Adams and Deady on the 1st team were freshman OF Jadyn Laneaux – 1st selection (.595 avg, 13 SBs), senior SS Zoe Laneaux – 4th selection (.575, 5HR,7 doubles, 27 RBI), junior 1b Bailey Chapin – 3rd selection (.550, 5HR, 9 doubles, 24 RBI).

Second team selections include sophomore 3b Katie Ward – 2nd selection (.475, 2HR, 5 doubles, 17 RBI), junior OF Abby Rocco – 1st selection (.409, 2 doubles, 1 3b, 8 RBI), and junior pitcher Morgan Herman – 1st selection (6-0, 0.91 ERA, 33 K’, .202 avg against)

The GACA All State teams will be announced on December 5th 2019.

1st Team

Pitchers

Hallie Adams – Pope

Lauren Cooper – Cambridge

Catchers

Carolyn Deady – Pope

Chooch Carroll – Cambridge

Infielders

Zoe Laneaux – Pope

Molly Kotzin – Dunwoody

KK Farrar – Alpharetta

Taylor Mikolaczak – Chattahoochee

Bailey Chapin – Pope

Nikki Tanguay – Cambridge

Outfielders

Jadyn Laneaux – Pope

Jadia McCord – Dunwoody

Madison Richards – Alpharetta

Natalie Simes – Chattahoochee

 

 

2019 Pope Fastpitch All Region members

 

2nd  Team

Pitchers

Morgan Herman – Pope

Kayla Chiang – Dunwoody

Catchers

Holley Sanders – Alpharetta

Chloe Kinnebrew – Johns Creek

Infielders

CeCe Smith  – North Atlanta

Katie Ward – Pope

Caroline Jacobs – Centennial

Liz Seymour – Cambridge

Livi Payne – Cambridge

Paige Tuicci – Alpharetta

Outfielders

Avery Camera – Alpharetta

Abby Rocco – Pope

Sydney Granby – Cambridge

Ariel Birnbaum – Cambridge